Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Flowering Maple, Parlor Maple, Thompson's Flowering Maple
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America, notably Brazil and Uruguay
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen shrub which grows fast and upright, up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Foliage is variegated with green and yellow due to the Abutilon mosaic virus which is harmless to humans. Leaf blades palmate-shaped, 3 - 5 lobes, measuring 5 - 8 cm, smooth, margin dentate or serrate, apex acuminate; stipules subulate, caducous; petiole measuring 3 - 5 cm, smooth, hairless.
Flowers Flowers are bright orange in colour; solitary and axillary; corolla (petal) bell-shaped, obovate, measuring 3 - 5 cm; pedicel pendulous, measuring 7 - 10 cm, smooth; calyx (sepal) bell-shaped, 5 lobes, ovate - lanceolate. 
Associated Fauna Hummingbirds, butterflies
Cultivation Cultivated worldwide for its attractive and showy variegated leaves and bright orange bell-shaped flowers.
Etymology The genus Abutilon is the Arabic name for mallow The specific epithet pictum means decorate leaves

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Invasive / Potentially Invasive

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers), Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Low
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed, Dentate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Campaulate / Bell-shaped

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 287
Species ID 1583
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share