Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aechmea chantinii (Carrière) Baker

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Amazonian Zebra Plant, Queen of the Bromeliads, Queen of the Aechmeas
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Aechmea chantinii is a herbaceous plant with a rosette growth form.
Foliage The leaves of Aechmea chantinii are green with silver strips, stiff, edged with many small spines.
Flowers The flower stalk emerges from the center of rosette, with showy red bracts . The flower cluster is comprised of many yellow and red colored flowerlets.
Cultivation Aechmea chantinii does well in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soils. Make sure there is always water in the center of the rosette form and flush the water regularly.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Leaf

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 306
Species ID 1602
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share