Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aglaonema 'Donna Carmen'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Pink Aglaonema
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plant up to 1.2 m tall.
Foliage Large elliptic leaves narrow to a soft, thin tip. Green leaves are heavily spotted with cream-coloured blotches. The midvein is prominently marked by a thick pink stripe, while the veins branching off the midvein are lightly marked with pink, diffuse streaks. The petiole or leaf stalk is light pink and smooth. 
Cultivation This plant is low maintenance and ideal as a house plant or office plant. Provide bright, diffuse light to promote a bushy compact form, as it eventually becomes leggy under low light conditions.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Storage Organ, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Bulging in between Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 322
Species ID 1618
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share