Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Metallica'

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Alocasia indica 'Metallica', Alocasia plumbea 'Metallica'
Common Name: Elephant's Ear, Taro
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.5 m to 2.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution East Indies
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Herbaceous shrub, up to 2.5m height. Leaves very large, heart-shaped, silvery green sheen above, purplish veins on underside, prominent veins. Monoecious species (separate male and female flowers on same plant).Suitable for indoor landscaping. All parts of plant toxic upon ingestion, or may cause contact irritation.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow, Disease / Pest Resistant
Landscape Uses General, Swimming Poolside, Focal Plant, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
SGMP Treatment
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks All parts of plant contains needle-like calcium oxalate crystals. May cause skin irritation upon contact. Irritates lips, mouth, tongue and throat, and cause difficulty in speaking. Can cause nausea, diarrhoea, delirium and death upon injestion.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Sucker, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Deltoid)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Non Woody
Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 342
Species ID 1638
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share