Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia portei Schott

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Schizocasia portei (Schott) Engl., Schizocasia regnieri L.Linden & Rodigas
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Endemic to the Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Massive, thick - stemmed (pachycaul) herb to 6m tall
Foliage Leaves erect, few in clustered at top of the stem. Petioles to 1.5m long. Leaf blades sagittate, deeply pinnatifid (appearing to be dissected) to 1.5m or longer.
Stems Stem to 40cm in diameter at base, distal ends (apical part of the stem) to 15cm in diameter 
Flowers Inflorescences from center of the crown of leaves, on stalks to 30cm in length. Spathe to 40cm in length, green or dark brownish green. Spadix to 32cm long, female zone white, to 4cm long, male zone whitish, to 8cm long.
Fruits Fruits enclosed in persistent spathe, to 10cm in length.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Focal Plant, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Storage Organ (Corm)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Cream / Off-White, Green, White
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31090
Species ID 5480
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share