Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Stingray'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Elephant Ear
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous aroid plant that typically grows 1-2 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves have distinctive stingray shape. The distal part of the leaf are reduced to a thin pointed midrib, resembling the tail of a stingray.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Swimming Poolside, Focal Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Storage Organ (Rhizome)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 343
Species ID 1639
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 June 2020.
Share