Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Lutea'

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Solid Gold', Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Jungle Gold'
Common Name: Upright Golden Elephant Ear, Golden Giant Taro
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 2 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Clumping aroid shrub, 1.5 - 2.0 m in height, purportedly first sighted in Papua New Guinea.Leaves very large, with golden yellow petioles and veins, and undulating margins. Inflorescence has yellow spadix and greenish spathe, but florets yield no pollen -- cultivar reported to be sterile.Prefers slightly acidic, well-drained soils rich in organic matter. Takes full sun to semi-shade, but more light deepens the yellowness of petioles and veins. Young plants are greenish, until they grow more leaves. Propagate by division of clump, or underground rhizomes.Large clusters of plants have imposing presence, ideal for imparting sunny tropical look to gardens. Can also be used in large containers.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Attractive leaves may be used in floral arrangements.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Acidic (low pH) Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Riverine, Flowerbed / Border, Swimming Poolside, Focal Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden
SGMP Treatment
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Raw parts contain oxalic crystals, which will cause burning pain in mouth and throat if consumed.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share