Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Anthurium andraeanum Linden ex André

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Anthurium venustum Sodiro
Common Name: Flamingo Lily, Painter's Palette, Flamingo Flower, Anthurium, Tailflower, 红掌, 火鹤花

Anthurium andraeanum or Flamingo Lily is a herbaceous evergreen plant that grows to 40 cm in height. The dark green leaves are heart-shaped and glossy. The inflorescence is made up of a cream yellow tail-like spadix and waxy red spathe. Coupled with frequent blooming and tolerance to partial shade, it is cultivated to produce various colours and sizes of spathe, making Flamingo Lily a popular houseplant.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Open
Maximum Height 0.4

Biogeography

Native Distribution Colombia, Ecuador
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an small, upright herbaceous plant that grows to 40 cm in height. Adventitious roots may occur in some plants.
Foliage Its foliage are heart-shaped, glossy with a smooth leaf margin. The dark green leaves can measure up to 20 cm long.
Flowers Its flowers are axillary, produced on a spadix inflorescence. The inflorescence comprise of a cream-yellow tail-like spadix and bright red spathe that is wide, flat and waxy. The long lasting flowers can bloom multiple times yearly when optimum conditions are met.
Fruits Its fruits are small, round, yellow in colour produced along the spadix. Fruits are rarely observed on indoor plants.
Cultivation Anthurium grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Locations which are window-facing can promote better blooms and faster growth. Wipe the foliage periodically to remove dust.
Etymology The genus Anthurium means flower-tail, which refers to the tail-like spadix. The specific epithet andraeanum is named after Edouard F. Andre (1840-1911), a French botanist and horticultural editor. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( Cut flowers)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Cuspidate
Foliar Base Cordate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Fleshy Fruit

References

References Higaki, T., Rasmussen, H.P, Carpenter, W.J. (1984). A study of some morphological and anatomical aspects of Anthurium andreanum Lind. Hitahr Research Series. 30: 1 - 12.

North Carolina Extension Gardener Plant Toolbox. North Carolina State University. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/anthurium/. Accessed 17 December 2021. 

Plant Finder (continuously updated). Missouri Botanical Garden. https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b575. Accessed 17 December 2021.

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (continuously updated). Plants of the World Online | Kew Science. https://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84549-1. Accessed 17 December 2021. 
 

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 376
Species ID 1672
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share