Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Anthurium andraeanum (Double Spathe)

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Lily, Flamingo Flower, Tailflower, 重瓣花烛

The double-spathe Flamingo Lily is a cultivar of Anthurium andraeanum. This evergreen plant grows to 40 cm in height. It is ideal for parks and gardens as well as an indoor plant for its beautiful pink spadix and whitish to pink double spathes. This ornamental plant enjoys being under partial shade on moist, well-drained soil.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Open
Maximum Height 0.4

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant that has pink spadix and whitish white to pink double spathes.
Foliage Its leaves are green, heart-shaped, attached to stems with long petioles.
Flowers Its inflorescence is a pink spadix, with double spathes which are white to dark pink to red colored.
Fruits Fruits have not been observed in this cultivar.
Cultivation Grow this plant under bright, indirect light. Use well-drained soil but ensure moist at all times. Apply balanced fertilizers regularly.
Etymology The genus Anthurium means flower-tail, which refers to the tail-like spadix. The specific epithet andraeanum is named after Edouard F. Andre (1840-1911), a French botanist and horticultural editor. 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Usually cultivated for cut flowers, this flamingo lily is also commonly grown as household decoration, parks and gardens for its ornamental vibrant flowers under filtered light.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Sagittate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 377
Species ID 1673
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 December 2021.
Share