Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Anthurium 'Purple Plum'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Purple Plum Anthurium, Purple Plum Tailflower
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Cultivar Background: Product of a breeding program carried out in Florida in March 1993. Female/ Seed Parent is Anthurium andraeanum ‘Pink Aristocrat’ (patented). Male / Pollen Parent is an unnamed proprietary Anthurium hybrid known only as code ‘No. 167’.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) Purple, Red
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 379
Species ID 1675
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share