Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aphelandra squarrosa

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Zebra Plant
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 0.9 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico to Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Oval-shaped leaves are a glossy, dark green, with contrasting white veins and midrib. Leaf margin is entire and slightly undulate.
Flowers The individual tubular flowers are borne on the axils of bright yellow bracts which are arranged in a thick vertical spike. The colour of the flowers themselves may vary from yellow to slightly orange.
Others - Plant Morphology Propagation/Cultivation:Requires well-drained soil with a high amount of organic matter. Peat moss mixed with soil is recommended. If grown indoors, should be placed in bright, indirect light. Water generously but make sure soils are well-drained.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 385
Species ID 1681
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share