Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aphelandra tetragona

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Aphelandra cristata
Common Name: Red Aphelandra
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub up to 3 m tall.
Foliage Large, elliptic to narrowly ovate leaves have a wavy leaf margin. Leaf texture varies from smooth to crinkled.
Flowers Bright red to orangish red, tubular flowers are arranged in 4 neat files that are perpendicular to one another. The inflorescence stalk is white and partly covered by teardrop-shaped, dark brown bracts which give the stalk a zigzag appearance.
Cultivation For indoor plants, use a potting mix of 1:1 loam and peat, adding enough sand to provide good drainage. Avoid pinching the stem tips, because the large inflorescence is best supported by a single stem. Feed with liquid fertilizer when the plant is in bloom and then, reduce watering after the blooms fade.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29732
Species ID 4041
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share