Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Arundo donax 'Versicolor'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Arundo donax var. versicolor
Common Name: Carrizo, Variegated Giant Reed, Spanish Reed
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m to 10 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tall perennial grass forms clumps and grows up to 3-10m tall.
Foliage Linear leaves are alternately arranged in 1 plane along the stem. Leaves are longitudinally striped green and white in bands of varying width and position.
Stems The horizontal, underground stem known as a rhizome is fleshy, compact and lies slightly below the soil surface.
Flowers Terminal inflorescence is composed of tiny flowers arranged like a plume.
Fruits It generally does not produce fruits.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Riverine, Pond / Lake / River
Thematic Landscaping Marsh Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip, Herbaceous), Division
Propagation Method Remarks Rhizome cuttings

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Clasping
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

References

References Yong J, Tan PY, Nor Hafiz Hassan, Tan SN. 2010. A Selection of Plants for Greening of Waterways and Waterbodies in the Tropics. Singapore: Chung Printing . 480 pp.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 396
Species ID 1692
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.

You may also like

Share