Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Arundo donax

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Common Name: Giant Reed
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 4.2 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Mediterranean
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tall, erect grass up to 4.2 m tall.
Foliage Soft, grey-green leaves are arranged in 2 files along the stem. They are linear with entire leaf margin.
Flowers The inflorescence is about 30 cm long. They are pinkish at first, but turn silver as they dry.
Cultivation It can grow in a wide variety of soils including infertile soils.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Remarks Division of large specimens is difficult due to their massive size. The rhizome can be cut into pieces and rooted.

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Grey-Green

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Caryopsis / Grain
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29268
Species ID 3577
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.

You may also like

Share