Back

Begonia rex-cultorum

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Rex Begonia, King Begonia, Painted-leaf Begonia, Beefsteak Geranium, 大王秋海棠
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth form: Perennial herb with fleshy, horizontal rhizomes that often grow aboveground. Begonia rex was discovered in Assam, India. In the 1850s, it was introduced to the horticulture industry and crossed with other Begonia spp.. Today's hybrids originate from these crosses. Foliage: Leaves come in a wide variety of shapes, colours and patterns. Shapes include asymmetric, ovate, cordate and palmately lobed. Colours may have a metallic sheen, while patterns may consist of spots, stripes, swirls or streaks. Leaf size varies from 8 - 30 cm long. They usually have serrate or lobed leaf margins. Flowers: Flowers are pale pink. Male and female flowers occurs on the same plant. Flowers occur above the leaves on tall, erect stalks. Fruits: The dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. The fruits are winged and split lengthwise to release the seeds. Landscaping: The foliage of Begonia rex hybrids comes in bright colours and bold patterns. They can be used to add colour to flower beds and borders in shady locations. They grow well in containers and can be used to decorate shady spots on a balcony or patio. Hybrids are also often grown indoors. Plants will last for years under optimal growing conditions, providing long-lasting enjoyment. Cultivation: This species grows best under bright filtered lighting, as direct sunlight will cause leaf scorch. Indoor plants that are placed in dim lighting may lose their bright colours and become more green. Plant in well-drained, porous soil, because the rhizome is prone to rotting in waterlogged soil. Allow the soil to dry between waterings. Keep the leaves dry to prevent leaf spot. Fertilize plants every two weeks with quarter-strength balanced complete liquid fertilizer (23-19-14). Plants will grow best in a humid environment. Leaf tips and margins that become brown is a sign of insufficient humidity. Increase humidity by placing potted plants on a tray of wet pebbles or using a room humidifier, but ensure adequate air flow to prevent fungal diseases, such as mildew and botrytis. Hybrids are also susceptible to mealy bugs. Optimum growth temperature for this species is about 18 to 24 °C. Pinch the branch tips to prevent plants from becoming leggy. Propagation: Propagate by leaf cuttings, stem cuttings, or rhizome division. This species is typically propagated by leaf cuttings. It has a high success rate, and new plants are formed in about 6 months. This method involves cutting leaves in multiple places across leaf veins. The leaf pieces are laid flat on the planting medium, and plantlets will form along the cut edge. Stem cuttings will root in about 20 days under optimal conditions. Although this species may also be propagated by seed, it is time-consuming and the daughter plants are likely to differ from the parent plant. Etymology: The genus "Begonia" was named after Michel Begon (1638 - 1710), a French patron of botany and former governor of Haiti (then called Santo Domingo). The specific epithet "rex" is derived from the Latin word "regere" which means king.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements High
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Black, Brown, Green, Purple, Red, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Rough
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Palmate, Cordate, Asymmetrical)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Palmately Lobed, Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 ), Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Tap Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Symmetry Bilateral

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 427
Species ID 1723
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share