Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia zebrina

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea zebrina
Common Name: Zebra Plant, 绒叶肖竹芋, 花斑肖竹芋
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Herbaceous shrub with ornamental striped foliage. Flowers inconspicuous, either purple or white. Leaves are velvety on top while purple on the underside. When under drought stress, leaves curl up.Can be grown indoors and outdoors under semi-shade conditions to prevent leaf burn. Plant tends to clump, propagate by division to start new plants.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 471
Species ID 1767
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share