Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia orbifolia

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea orbifolia, Calathea rotundifolia
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Bolivia

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 461
Species ID 1757
Species record last updated on: 09 January 2020.
Share