Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cercestis mirabilis

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Rhektophyllum mirabile
Semi Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Nigeria, Cameroon, Zaire

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 503
Species ID 1799
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 January 2022.
Share