Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Chrysopogon aciculatus

Back

Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin.

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Andropogon aciculatus Retz.
Common Name: Love Grass, Temuchut, 竹节草

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Roots Stolons are covered with imbricate scale-like old sheaths, sending up numerous sterile leafy shoots.
Foliage Sheaths 1-3cm long, the uppermost up to 6cm long, striate, sometimes purple-tinged, imbricate, sparsely pilose at thoat and along margins.
Stems Culms 15-25cm tall, erect from a decumbent base.
Flowers Panicles reddish purple, narrowly elliptic, 3-6 cm long, the branches 0.5-1.5 cm long, slender, stiffly ascending or appressed; spikelet clusters 6-8 mm long.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal: The decoction of the root is used in China and Taiwan to treat poisonous snake bites. The 'seeds' are used in Indochina to expel intestinal roundworms. In Malaysia, the plant is burnt with lalang  and the ashes swallowed as a remedy for rheumatism.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Easy to Grow
Soil pH Range From 5.1
Soil pH Range To 6.1
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 516
Species ID 1812
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 February 2024.
Share