Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chrysopogon zizanioides (variegated)

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Common Name: Variegated Vetiver Grass
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution India
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Riverine, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover, Slope Stabilization

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate, Spiral
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Clasping

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30674
Species ID 4983
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share