Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus limon 'Ponderosa'

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Giant Lemon, Ponderosa Lemon
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution This hybrid is of horticultural origin. It originates from a cross between citron and lemon.
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree with a round crown.
Foliage Leaves are elliptical to oblong (oval to elongated). Young foliage is purple-tinged.
Flowers This hybrid is free-flowering, producing purple-tinged flowers throughout the year.
Fruits The fruit is similar to that of citron. Fruits are egg-shaped with the wider end near the tip. The rind is yellow and smooth to slightly bumpy with indistinct ribs. The juicy flesh is light green to yellow and has an acidic flavour.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruits are sometimes used as a substitute for lemon, but mainly they are used for ornamental purposes.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Bumpy / Tuberculate
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 518
Species ID 1814
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share