Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus × microcarpa

Family Name: Rutaceae
Synonyms: Citrus madurensis, Citrus mitis, Citrus microcarpa, x Citrofortunella mitis, x Citrofortunella microcarpa
Common Name: Calamondin, Calamansi, Musk Lime, Panama Orange, Calamondin Orange, Golden Lime, China Orange, Limau Kesturi, Limau Chuit
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Fruit & Vegetable Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium-sized shrub, sometimes a small tree, able to grow up to 3 - 4 m tall.
Foliage Simple leaves, elliptic-shaped and aromatic, measuring about 3 - 7 cm long; dark-green on the top surface and light to pale green on the underneath.
Stems Sparsely spiny along the stems.
Flowers White to whitish-pink fragrant flowers, can be axillary or terminal; 5-petaled, each petal measuring about 1 - 1.5 cm long
Fruits Small and rounded fruits, turning from green to light orange when becoming ripe.
Etymology Genus Citrus refers to the lemon-scented fragrance from the plant. Species microcarpa means small-fruited.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Can be eaten fresh or made into juice or marmalade.;Herb and Spice : Used as a seasoning in meat and seafood dishes. )
Medicinal ( Juice made from the fruits can be used to relieve coughs and colds)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers, Foliage), Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 19484
Species ID 3351
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 August 2021.
Share