Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clerodendrum buchananii

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum fallax, Clerodendrum speciosissimum
Common Name: Mata Ajam, Kembang, Bogang, Java Glorybower
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Malesia and the Society Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium-sized shrub, able to grow up to 4 m tall.
Foliage Heart-shaped leaves, pointed and hairy, measuring about 7 - 20 cm long and 6 - 17 cm wide.
Flowers Red to orange flowers in terminal panicles, each inflorescence cluster can be up to 45 cm tall. 
Fruits Fruit is fleshy and turns from red to dark purple, contains one seed.
Etymology Genus Clerodendrum is from the Greek word "kleros", which means chance or fate and it refers to the unknown and doubtful medicinal properties of the plant. Species buchananii is named after John Buchanan (1819 - 1898) who was a specialist in New Zealand plants.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 521
Species ID 1817
Species record last updated on: 06 September 2019.
Share