Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clerodendrum paniculatum 'Alba'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: White Pagoda Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southeast Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen shrub, able to grow up to about 1 - 2 m tall and 2 - 3 m wide.
Foliage Large and lobed leaves, opposite arrangement, measuring up to 30 cm wide. 
Flowers Large terminal inflorescence (pagoda-shaped) of many green and white flowers, able to reach up to 45 cm long, flowers are 5-lobed and measures about 2 cm long, stamens and style extend beyond the petals. 
Fruits Fruit is a bluish-black drupe.
Etymology Genus Clerodendrum is from the Greek word "kleros", which means chance or fate and it refers to the unknown and doubtful medicinal properties of the plant. Species epithet paniculatum refers to the arrangement of flowers in terminal panicles.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 531
Species ID 1827
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share