Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clerodendrum bungei

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Glory Flower, 臭牡丹
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, northern India, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub that spreads by suckers, able to grow up to 1 m tall. 
Foliage Oval to ovate-shaped leaves, opposite arrangement, measuring about 20 - 30 cm long, margins are toothed, dark green on the top and light green underneath.
Flowers Pink fragrant flowers borne in an inflorescence, each flower measuring about 1 - 2 cm wide.
Etymology Genus Clerodendrum is from the Greek word "kleros", which means chance or fate and it refers to the unknown and doubtful medicinal properties of the plant. Species bungei is named after A. von Bunge (1813 - 1866) who was a herbalist in Ukraine.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 522
Species ID 1818
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share