Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Stromanthe thalia 'Triostar'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar'
Common Name: Never-Never Plant
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant growing to about 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are oblong to lanceolate. The upper surface of the leaf blade is variegated with shades of red, green and white, while the underside is burgundy-pink.
Similar This cultivar resembles Ctenanthe oppenheimiana 'Tricolor', but it has thicker and less wiry petioles (LINK).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White, Pink, Cream / Off-White
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 599
Species ID 1894
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share