Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cycas pectinata Buch.-Ham.

Family Name: Cycadaceae
Common Name: Nepal Cycas
Full Sun Little Water Cycad

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Gymnosperms (Non-Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Cycad

Biogeography

Native Distribution northeastern India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, central Vietnam, Laos, Thailand and southern China
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a medium to large cycad with a above ground trunk, up to 13 m tall.
Foliage There are 30 – 40 mature leaves in each crown. Leaves are erect, arching (1.5 – 2.4 m long) and feather-like. Each leaf comprises of 180 – 312 leathery leaflets, where the leaflets near the base are reduced into thorns (about 0.2 cm long). Petiole is 30 – 80 cm long where the margin is lined with thorns. Cataphylls are dimorphic, usually 5 – 8 cm long, and covered with grey to pale orange wool.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Male cone is narrowly ovoid (30 – 75 cm long and 16 – 22 cm wide), variable in colour (brown, yellow or green) and hairy. Female cone is flattened globose (10 – 25 cm diameter) with sporophyll (22 – 30 cm long) covered in grey hairs, round apical lobe (11 – 18 cm long and 10 – 13 cm wide) and spines covering the margins. Seeds are ovoid ( 4 – 4.5 cm long and 3.3 – 4.5 cm wide) with yellow seed coat.
Habitat It is found in hilly and mountainous forest, 600 – 1200 m altitude.
Etymology Cycas, came from the word koikas in Greek, which is referred to as a kind of palm. Specific epithet pectinata means spreading like teeth of a comb, which refers to the lateral teeth on the apical lobe of the female sporophylls.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

References

References Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World. Ancient Plants in Today's Landscape. 2nd Edition. United States of America: Smithsonian Institution Press. 456

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1284
Species ID 2577
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 10 December 2021.
Share