Back

Cyathula prostrata Bl.

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Hookweed, Pastureweed, Nyarang, 杯苋, 倒扣草
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Native to Singapore Herb & Spice Woody Creeper Herbaceous Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Trailing, Herbaceous, Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa, India, Nepal, Bhutan, China, Taiwan, Indochina, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Pacific Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Creeping herbaceous shrub with ascending or erect, red-tinged stems.
Foliage Leaves hairy-velvety on both sides, rhomboid, oppositely arranged, with reddish margins when young.
Flowers Whitish to light greenish, 1-3 per cluster, produced on 20-30cm tall inflorescence raceme-pikes. Mixture of unisexual and bisexual flowers. Peripheral flowers sterile, with many stiff hooked awns.
Fruits Very small globose utricles (0.5mm across), with numerous tiny shiny-brown seeds.
Habitat Usually found in wastelands, disturbed areas, roadsides, hillsides and along rivers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
[Others]: Parts of plant used as food, and to treat diarrhoea, dysentery.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Flower
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Many stiff hooked awns on inflorescence spikes.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Hairy / Hirsute, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 618
Species ID 1913
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share