Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena goldieana

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Queen of Dracaenas, Green Zebra Plant
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m to 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plant that typically grows 1-2 m in cultivation, but can reach 4 m in the wild.
Foliage Smooth, thin leaves are broadly ovate with entire leaf margin. Leaves are marbled with a green and white alternating pattern. Young foliage has a red underside.
Cultivation Protect leaves from full sun.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green, White, Patterned

References

References Polunin, Ivan. 2010. Plants and Flowers of Singapore. Malaysia: Marshall Cavendish Editions .

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 661
Species ID 1956
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share