Back

Dracaena braunii Engl.

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Dracaena sanderiana Sander
Common Name: Lucky Bamboo, Belgian Evergreen, Ribbon Plant, Sander's Dracaena
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A slender yet hardy, multi-stemmed, understorey shrub with attractive, erect to spreading, flexible, strap-shaped leaves that crowd toward the apex of the stems or spaced along part of the stems.
Foliage Leaves simple, entire, sessile (attached directly by the base to the stem; without any stalk), usually strap-shaped to elliptic-lanceolate, crowded toward apex of stems or spaced along distal parts of stems, green.
Stems Stems simple or branched, green, glabrous (smooth; not rough or hairy).
Flowers Inflorescences branched,clustered, terminal, cream.
Fruits Fruits are berries, globose (shaped like a globe; round), 1 to 3 seeded.
Cultivation This low maintenance plant prefers bright, indirect sunlight, but tolerates low light. Strong, direct sunlight causes leaf scorch or yellowing, while shade causes leaf colours to fade. It grows well in either soil or directly in water. Since it is sensitive to chlorine, let tap water sit for one day before use. Regularly remove offshoots, cutting 2.5-5 cm away from the main stem. Propagate by cuttings. 
Etymology The genus epithet 'Dracaena' means 'female dragon' in ancient Greek and is derived from the word 'drakaina', a likely reference to the milky sap of Dracaena draco which dries to a resinous dye powder. The species epithet 'sanderiana' refers to German-English gardener, Henry Frederick Conrad Sander (1847 - 1920).
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( According to Asian tradition, some people believe this plant brings good fortune. The number of stems and the shape in which the stems are woven together signify various meanings of prosperity and good health. Popular shapes include pineapples, pears, trellises, towers and ladders.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Thematic Landscaping Zen / Minimalist Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 670
Species ID 1965
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share