Back

Dracaena braunii (variegated)

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Dracaena sanderiana (variegated)
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A slender yet hardy, multi-stemmed, understorey shrub with attractive, erect to spreading, flexible, strap-shaped leaves that crowd toward the apex of the stems or spaced along part of the stems.
Foliage Leaves simple, entire, sessile (attached directly by the base to the stem; without any stalk), usually strap-shaped to elliptic-lanceolate, crowded toward apex of stems or spaced along distal parts of stems, green (usually with variegation of different kinds in cultivars).
Stems Stems simple or branched, green, glabrous (smooth; not rough or hairy). 
Flowers Inflorescences branched,clustered, terminal, cream. 
Fruits Fruits are berries, globose (shaped like a globe; round), 1 to 3 seeded.
Cultivation It prefers bright, indirect sunlight with moderate amount of water. Strong, direct sunlight may scorch the waxy, green leaves, or turning them yellow. Should the plant becomes etiolated or the foliage starts to fade its colour, provide brighter lighting to ameloriate these problems. It likes well-drained, rich potting soil with monthly doses of very weak fertliser. Plant can be rotated when stems are leaning towards one side to light source. Prune plant occasionally to attain a bushier appearance. Propagate by cuttings. Caution: Plant may be poisonous to pets if ingested.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Dracaena' means 'female dragon' in ancient Greek, and is derived from the word 'drakaina', in probably reference to the milky juice of 'Dracaena draco', another species within the genus, which dries to a resinous powder used as a colorant, 'dragon's blood'. In mythical explanation, Ladon, the hundred-headed dragon and guardian of the Garden of the Hesperides, was killed by Hercules (or Atlas, depending on the version told) in attempt to collect three golden apples to complete the eleventh of his twelve labours, and that dragon trees sprung from where Ladon's red blood flowed. This fabled garden is allegedly an island beyond the Atlas Mountains, which seemingly points to the Canary Islands and 'Dracaena draco' as being the basis for this myth. The species epithet 'sanderiana' is honoured after German-English gardener, Henry Frederick Conrad Sander (1847 - 1920).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Zen / Minimalist Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, White, Yellow / Golden
Young Flush Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 671
Species ID 1966
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share