Back

Dracaena surculosa 'Milky Way'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Agave godseffiana 'Milky Way', Agave surculosa 'Friedmannii'
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small shrub with thin stems and attractive leaves.
Foliage Its leaves are broad elliptic with white longitude band in the middle. The green section on the leaf has creamy to white irregular dots.
Cultivation Do not let the soil dry out between the watering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Groundcover, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 674
Species ID 1969
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share