Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drimiopsis botryoides subsp. botryoides

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Drimiopsis kirkii
Common Name: Giant Squill, Measles Leaf
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Shallow Media Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.1 m to 0.2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Ethiopia to Tanzania

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, herbaceous perennial grows from bulbs. 
Foliage Foliage fleshy, smooth, lanceolate or elliptical to oblong with entire leaf margin, light green leaves have small, irregular, dark green spots, erect to flat, measuring around 18 cm long and 8 cm wide.
Flowers Small, green to white, bell-shaped flowers are arranged on a spike-like raceme inflorescence that may bend over slightly at the tip, measuring around 15 cm long, each flower tepal is about 3 - 6 mm long.
Fruits Typically, cultivated plants do no produce fruits. Capsule, subglobose to ovoidal in shape, measuring around 5 mm long. 
Cultivation This species is easy-to-grow. It should be planted in fertile, well-drained soil that is kept moist. 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This species is often grown indoors as a small potted plant. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting, Division
Propagation Method Remarks For leaf cuttings, cut a leaf into small pieces (about 3 cm long) and insert one of the cut edges in moist soil. Keep soil moist and plantlets will form along the cut edges.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green, White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Campaulate / Bell-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Seed Description Seeds measuring around 3 mm long.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 677
Species ID 1972
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share