Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drimiopsis maculata Lindl. & Paxton

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Drimiopsis minor Baker
Common Name: Little White Soldiers, African Hosta
Full Shade Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Sucker, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Patterned
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Powdery / Waxy Bloom

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Bulb)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30751
Species ID 5080
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share