Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Eulophia nuda Lindl.

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Eulophia spectabilis Suresh, Eulophia squalida Lindl.
Common Name: Grass Orchid, 紫花美冠兰
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Herb or Spice Coastal Plant Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.7 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, South China, Tropical Asia, Western Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland, Disturbed Area / Open Ground), Shoreline (Sandy Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A terrestrial orchid, it can grow up to 30 to 65cm in height. 
Foliage The pseudobulb grows beneath the ground and is subglobose in shape, bearing 2 to 3 oblong-lanceolate and plicate leaves.
Flowers The flowers are borne on a racemose inflorescence which bears up to 15 flowers. The inflorescence originates from the base of the leaves. Flower colour is highly variable, from pink-purple to scarlet or yellow. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site)
Landscape Uses Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Papery, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous, Acaulescent
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Bulb)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Brown, Cream / Off-White, Green, Pink, Purple, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 703
Species ID 1998
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 September 2022.
Share