Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Fittonia albivenis (Argyroneura Group)

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Acanthus albivenis, Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura, Fittonia argyroneura,
Common Name: White Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant, Silver Fittonia, Silver Nerve, Silver Threads, Silver-net Plant, Snakeskin Plant, Nerve Plant, 白网纹草, 银网草, 网格草
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.1 m to 0.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous shrub, up to 15cm height, creeping and rooting at lower nodes.
Foliage Leaves around 5cm long, velvety texture, green with dense network of reticulated white veins.
Stems Stems covered with fine white hairs.
Flowers Flowers yellowish to cream-coloured, tubular, 2-lipped, insignificant, produced in congested spike inflorescence with overlapping green bracts.
Others - Plant Morphology Ethymology: Genus epithet 'Fittonia' named in honour of Elizabeth and Sarah Mary Fitton, 19th century authors of 'Conservations on Botany'. Species epithet 'albivenis' means 'white veined', a reference to the net-variegated leaves.
Cultivation Requires high humidity. Likes well-drained, loamy soils rich in organic matter. Water regularly to prevent withering, but avoid overwatering which may cause yellowing of leaves. Waterlogged soils may promote leaf and stem rot. Pinch off stem-tips to promote bushier growth. If grown for striking foliage, flower inflorescences may be removed. Propagate by stem cuttings, layering or division.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Terrarium, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence), Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse, Rounded
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Notophyll ( 20.25cm2 - 45 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 722
Species ID 2017
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2022.
Share