Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Fittonia albivenis (Argyroneura Group) 'White Angel'

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Fittonia 'White Angel', Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyoneura 'White Angel', Fittonia argyroneura 'White Angel'
Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact

Biogeography

Native Distribution Netherlands (horticultural mutation)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Terrarium, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29145
Species ID 3454
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share