Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Fittonia albivenis (Verschaffeltii Group)

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii, Fittonia verschaffeltii
Common Name: Red Nerve Plant, Red Mosaic Plant, Painted Net-leaf, 红网纹草, 菲通尼亚草, 费道花
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.1 m to 0.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peru

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Herbaceous shrub, up to 15cm height, creeping and rooting at lower nodes. Stems covered with fine white hairs. Leaves 5 - 10cm long, dark green with dense network of reticulated rose-red veins. Flowers white to red-tinged, tubular, 2-lipped, insignificant, produced in axils of congested spike inflorescence with overlapping green bracts.Suitable as potted or terrarium plant, or part of dish garden. Can also be used as colourful groundcover to brighten up shady landscape areas receiving indirect dappled sunlight. Requires high humidity. Likes well-drained, loamy soils rich in organic matter. Water regularly to prevent withering, but avoid overwatering which may cause yellowing of leaves. Waterlogged soils may promote leaf and stem rot. Pinch off stem-tips to promote bushier growth. If grown for striking foliage, flower inflorescences may be removed. Propagate by stem cuttings, layering or division.Genus epithet 'Fittonia' named in honour of Elizabeth and Sarah Mary Fitton, 19th century authors of 'Conservations on Botany'. Species epithet 'albivenis' means 'white veined', a reference to the white-veined leaves of the species form. The group name is named after Belgian nurseryman, botanical author and artist, Ambriose C.A. Verschaffelt (1825-1886).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Terrarium
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Division, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Orbicular / Round)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse, Rounded
Foliar Base Truncate / Square, Cordate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, White
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 723
Species ID 2018
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share