Back

Gomphrena globosa L.

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms: Gomphrena rubra Moq.
Common Name: Globe Amaranth, Bachelor's Button, Thousand Day Red, 千日红

The Globe Amaranth (Gomphrena) has brightly coloured bracts which can be dried without losing its vibrancy. These cheery, long-lasting flowers symbolise unfading love and respect.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Annual Dry Soils / Drought Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous annuals that grows to 20–60 cm tall and 0.15–0.3 cm wide. 
Foliage Leaves are opposite, oblong to oblong-obovate (2–13 cm long, 0.5–5 cm wide). Young leaves are woolly-white and turn green with sparsely white hairs when matured. 
Stems Stem is erect, stout and branched with grey strigose hairs. 
Flowers Terminal clover-like globose inflorescence about 20–25 mm wide and up to 38 mm long. Flowers are inconspicuous with papery showy bracts. Bracts are ovate with acuminate apex, 3–5 mm long, and come in shades of white, pink and purple. Bracteoles are dentate-cristate, 7–12 mm long and 2–3.5 mm wide.  
Fruits Utricle fruit is unopened at maturity and about 1.5–2.5 mm long. Seeds are shiny reddish brown, reniform, 1.5–2 mm wide and encased in a thick coating. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( The long lasting and bright color flowers is excellent for cut flower arrangement.)
[Others]: The flowers of Gomphrena globosa 'Thousand Day Red' are steeped in boiling water to make a tea. The tea has a fresh floral fragrance with sweet and mellow taste. It contains vitamin C and E and thought to reduce fatigue and slow aging.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Heavy Clay Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Butterfly Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Ciliate / Hairy
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, Yellow / Golden, White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular, Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Head / Capitulum
Flower Colour(s) Remarks White to yellow with bright purple bracts.

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 742
Species ID 2037
Species record last updated on: 02 October 2019.
Share