Back

Gomphrena celosioides Mart.

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms: Gomphrena lutea, Gomphrena alba
Common Name: Bachelor's Button, Prostrate Globe-Amaranth, 银花苋
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual or short-lived perennial herb with a prostrate growth habit (lies parallel to the ground). 
Foliage Opposite leaves are elliptical with smooth edges (3-4 cm long, 1 cm wide).
Flowers The inflorescence is initially round, but gradually lengthens to 3-4 cm long and is about 1 cm wide. The tiny, yellow flowers are hidden among the white, petal-like bracts.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruit is known as a utricle. Fruits are approximately round and each contains one brown, glossy seed (1.5 mm long).
Habitat It is found on moist soils, such as near river banks.
Cultivation While not commonly cultivated, it could be attractive in a naturalistic garden.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Head / Capitulum
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Utricle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32207
Species ID 6613
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share