Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Haworthiopsis fasciata

Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Common Name: Zebra Haworthia, Zebra Plant
Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Taxonomy Synonyms :  Haworthia fasciata

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 765
Species ID 2060
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share