Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Fagraea splendens Blume

Family Name: Gentianaceae
Synonyms: Fagraea ceilanica auct. non Thunb.
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a climber or epiphyte, rarely a tree up to 6 m tall.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have thickly leathery leaf blades that are oblong to lance-shaped to almost drop-shaped, 7–26 by 3.5–10 cm, and with narrowly triangular tips.
Flowers Its almost stalkless flowering clusters are found at the end of leafy twigs. Each cluster bears 3–10 flowers that are pale orange or salmon-coloured.
Fruits Its green fruits are usually ellipsoid and up to 1.5–2 cm wide.
Habitat It grows mainly in peat-swamp forests and kerangas forest, up to 1333 m altitude
Taxonomy Previous name of Fagraea ceilanica auct. non Thunb. was misused in Singapore. Current name of Fagraea splendens Blume is applicable to wild plants in Singapore but not necessarily to wild plants elsewhere or to cultivated plants originating elsewhere.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed and air-layering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32845
Species ID 7259
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 September 2021.
Share