Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hibiscus 'El Capitolio'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: El Capitolio Hibiscus, 朱槿
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub that typically grows about 1-2 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are elliptic with serrate margins, alternately arranged on the stem.
Flowers Its flowers are borne on long slender stalks, red, pale orange or yellow depending on cultivar. The flower has 5 big petals and a long extruding pistil. Some of the stamens are modified into small ruffled petals.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Focal Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 803
Species ID 2098
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share