Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hymenocallis speciosa

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Spider Lily, 螯蟹百合, 蜘蛛兰
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Indies

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bulbous plant growing about 55 cm tall.
Foliage Its leaves are dark green and strap-like.
Flowers Its inflorescence is erect, containing several white flowers that are funnel-shaped with long and thin petals.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Flowerbed / Border

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 824
Species ID 2119
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 May 2022.
Share