Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ludwigia sedioides (Humb. & Bonpl.) H.Hara

Family Name: Onagraceae
Common Name: Mosaic Plant, False Loosestrife
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Aquatic Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Floating), Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 0.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Venezuela
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Aquatic herbaceous shrub. Found in standing pools of water with leaves floating on surface, or growing in very swampy wet soils. Stems reddish, brittle. Leaves diamond-shaped with toothed margins, radiate outwards to form mosaic-like rosettes. Edges of central and older leaves turn bright red when plant is grown under bright light. Leaf rosettes are fully extended during daytime with gaps in between leaves. At night, the rosettes contract such that the leaves overlap one another.Flowers bright yellow, cup-shaped, solitary, produced in leaf axils from Jun to Aug in native habitats. Fruits are explosive capsules.Suitable for ponds or containers with 30-60cm depth. Plant needs to be rooted in substrate below water surface. Avoid mixing with fish, as brittle stems make plant susceptible to being torn apart by fish.Genus epithet 'Ludwigia' is named after German botanist and professor of medicine, Christian Gottlieb Ludwig (1709-1773). Ludwig corresponded with Carl Linnaeus (father of modern botanical taxonomy) about plant classifications, and Linnaeus dedicated the genus 'Ludwigia' in honor of Ludwig. Species epithet 'sedoides' means 'resembling sedum', a reference to the leaves which resemble those of certain Sedum species in terms of appearance and colour changes under strong light.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Riverine, Container Planting, Aquarium / Aquascape, Pond / Lake / River
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Water, Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Planting Distance From 0
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Division
Maintenance Requirements Remarks Do not grow in water bodies with fishes in it. Brittle stems easily broken up by fishes.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous, Hollow
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Radial
Ovule Placentation Axile
Ovary Position Inferior / Epipgynous
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 909
Species ID 2203
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 June 2022.
Share