Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara

Family Name: Onagraceae
Common Name: Water Primrose, Tinggir Bangau, Inai Pasir, Buang Buang, 水龙
Full Sun Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Aquatic Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Waterside / Marginal), Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Continental Asia, Sri Lanka, South China, South-East Asia to North Australia. 
Native Habitat Aquatic
Local Conservation Status Cryptogenic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous, perennial aquatic creeper, it has an ascending or prostrate growth form.
Roots Roots form at the leaf nodes.
Foliage The alternately arranged leaves are obovate to oblanceolate (1.3 - 7.6 cm long) .with an entire margin and an acute to obtuse apex. The mid-vein and sub-veins are white in colour. 
Stems The stems have a branching growth habit and root at the nodes. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers are borne in the leaf axils and consist of 5 sepals and 5 white obovate petals with a yellow base.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. The capsules are cylindrical (1.3 - 3.8 cm long).
Habitat It is found growing in wet swampy areas such as flooded rice paddies, ditches and swamps from sea level to 1600m in altitude. 
Cultivation If grown under dry conditions, plants will develop small crowded leaves and flower rarely. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Pond / Lake / River, Marsh / Bog
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30842
Species ID 5212
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2022.
Share