Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Murraya paniculata

Family Name: Rutaceae
Synonyms: Chalcas exotica, Murraya exotica
Common Name: Mock Lime, China Box, Kemuning, Mock Orange, Burmese Boxwood, Chinese Box, Orange Jasmine, Kemuning Lada, Orange Jessamine, 九里香, 千里香
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 2.5 m to 3.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern & Southeast Asia, Northern Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A fine textured, medium-sized shrub of about 2.5- 3.5 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are evergreen, alternate, compound (with 3 - 7 leaflets), pinnate. Leaflet is about 2 - 3 cm long.
Stems Multi-stemmed, but can be trained to also grow with a short, single stem.
Flowers Flowers are white, year-round flowering and have a pleasant fragrance.
Fruits Fruits are red, oval, fleshy and measure about  1- 3 cm long.
Etymology Genus Murraya is named in honor of Johan Andreas Murray (1740 - 1791), Professor of Botany at Gottingen. Species paniculata means with a branched-racemose or cymose inflorescence.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Chinese medicine, a decoction of the leaves is taken to treat bruises, chronic dysentery, stomach ache, swellings and skin irritations. It is also used to relieve pain. Leaves are also used in other countries as a tonic, to cure toothache and herpes and to expel tapeworms in Malaysia; as a stimulant in Indonesia; to increase the menstrual flow and to treat diarrhoea and dysentery in the Philippines; and for fever and dysentery in Indochina. The fruits and barks are sometimes also used medicinally.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers), Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses Hedge / Screening, Topiary, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Formal Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Planting Distance From 90
Planting Distance To 150
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Air-Layering
Maintenance Requirements Remarks High maintenance is required if used for topiary landscapes or formal gardens.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 945
Species ID 2239
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share