Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Murraya paniculata 'Min-A-Min'

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Murraya, Orange Jasmine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India and South East Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A fine-textured evergreen, woody shrub. 
Foliage Leaves are evergreen, alternately arranged along the stems and are pinnately compound.  
Stems The plant typically  has multiple stems, but can be trained to also grow with a short, single stem. 
Flowers The flowers are white and have a pleasant fragrance. 
Cultivation It is ideally grown in well-drained soil with moderate water requirements. It has high drought tolerance and can be grown in full sun or light shade. 
Etymology Genus Murraya is named in honor of Johan Andreas Murray (1740 - 1791), Professor of Botany at Gottingen. Speciespaniculata means with a branched-racemose or cymose inflorescence.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Topiary
Thematic Landscaping Formal Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Unknown / Unselect
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31523
Species ID 5920
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share