Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena angolensis (Welw. ex Carrière) Byng & Christenh.

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hook.
Common Name: Common Spear Plant, Spear Sansevieria, 棒叶虎尾兰, 圆叶虎尾兰
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Coastal Green Roof Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Angola (Africa)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous succulent with rod-like leaves that alternate to form a fan-like shape, growing up to 0.9 - 1.2 m tall and 0.6 - 0.9 m wide.
Foliage Stiff, cylindrical leaves taper to a sharp point and have a ribbed surface (0.6 - 1.5 m long, 2 - 3 cm wide). Leaves are greyish green with indistinct dark green bands that create a striped pattern.
Flowers White, fragrant flowers are tubular with 5 linear lobes curled backwards (2.5 cm long). The long, white stamens extend well beyond the lobes. Flowers are arranged in a whorled pattern along a spike-like inflorescence that is actually a raceme. 
Cultivation This slow-growing species is easy-to-grow and requires little maintenance. It tolerates prolonged drought for weeks, but is usually killed by overwatering. Water plants about every 3 weeks. It grows best in sandy loam, and individuals should be spaced 0.6 - 0.9 m apart.
Etymology The genus "Sansevieria" was named after Count Pietro Antonio Sanseverino of Naples, Italy. He was a patron of horticulture during the late 1700s. The species epithet "cylindrica" refers to the cylindrical leaves.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Disease / Pest Resistant, Dry Soils / Drought, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Green Roof, Coastal, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Stiff pointed leaves, do not place near playgrounds or areas where people may fall onto plant.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting, Storage Organ (Rhizome), Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Acaulescent
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome), Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Berry

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1126
Species ID 2419
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 September 2020.
Share