Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Sedum mexicanum

Back

Sedum mexicanum Britton

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Sedum obtusolineare
Common Name: Mexican Sedum, Mexican Stonecrop, 松叶佛甲草

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Creeper, Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Dwarf
Maximum Height 0.05 m to 0.10 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous succulent sub-shrub, generally upright in habit but creeps to form dense mats of up 10cm height.
Foliage Leaves bright green, linear and needle-like, fleshy, arranged in whorls of 4 - 5 around stems.
Flowers Golden yellow with orange-red anthers, produced as large flat cymes on long scorpioid branching stalks, not observed in Singapore.
Fruits Explosive follicles with numerous tiny seeds (0.7 mm), not produced in Singapore.
Cultivation Prefers well-drained soils. Easily propagated by stem cuttings or leaf cuttings.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Sedum' derived from Latin for 'sit', a reference to how some species of this genus grow attached to rocks and walls. Species epithet 'mexicanum' refers to its purported origins in Mexico, although the plant's exact native habitat is unknown. Thought by some botanists to be of Oriental or Chinese origin, due to resemblance to similar-looking but less upright Oriental species like Sedum lineare. Plant is commonly grown and has escaped from cultivation in many Central American countries.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Easy to Grow, Disease / Pest Resistant, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Green Roof, Container Planting, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence), Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled, Spiral
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Size - Remarks Small
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flowering Period Remarks Flowers in summer in seasonal climates. Not observed to flower in Singapore.

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Follicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1152
Species ID 2445
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 March 2022.
Share